OUTiCO

Privacy Policy

About Us

OUTiCO Limited (Company Number 07461001) fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the relevant Data Protection Acts. OUTiCO may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

If you allow us to record your activity on our website, we will use this data to improve and optimise your experience. You can choose not to supply us with any data from your website visit, and remain anonymous – simply let us know by clicking on the pop up message on our site, or by emailing us at info@outico.com.

Personal information you give us

Information you may supply us with:

Your name

Your contact information including email address

Your mobile phone number (optional)

Your demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Your IP address

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the bottom of this page.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We have a duty of care to keep your data protected, at all times, and we will not disclose your data to any third parties, with the exception of agreed security and IT partners for the purpose of IT security and maintenance.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.

By enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not, we can use the data to improve your experience on our website, and we may customise pages that may be of interest to you.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Automated processing of data

If you allow us to collect data from your website visit, we will use this information to improve the content of our sites as well as to provide visitors with a more relevant overall experience with our organisation and our site. This information may include information that identifies you as an individual or relates to an identifiable individual, including: name, title, company name, job function, expertise, postal address, telephone number, or email address.  We may also collect other information that does not reveal your specific identity or does not directly relate to an identifiable individual such as browser and device information, information collected through cookies, pixel tags, and other technologies, and demographic information.

If you do not wish your website visit to be recorded, you can choose to keep your visit anonymous by simply clicking on the link in the pop up message on our site.

If you fill out a web form on our site, your information will be stored in our CRM system and some amount of your past browsing on our site may be available to us to determine your interests.  We may use this information to more effectively engage with you and improve our site.  However, if you use private browsing mode, you may provide us your information without making your past browsing activity available to us. If you do not wish for us to have your personal information, please do not fill out any of the web forms on this site.

If you provide your email address and consent for email marketing, some information is collected about when/if the email was opened and what links were clicked.  This information is used to assess the engagement and success of an email campaign.

Clicking on a link in any of these emails may cause you to be personally identified on our site and may cause some part of your past browsing history on our site to be available to our personnel so we may more effectively engage with you and improve our site.  If you do not wish for such activity to be recorded, you can unsubscribe from our mailings, or let us know by using the pop up message on our website.

Uploading your CV – information we will hold

We will hold information of the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact numbers
  • Email addresses
  • Current employer and role
  • Specific skills you have and skills you are looking for in a future role
  • A current CV
  • Current salary and package
  • Expectations in new role
  • A record of conversations / emails when discussing roles – interview and feedback notes

This will be gathered from your CV when it is sent into us and from screening calls and interviews we hold with you. Only OUTiCO employees have access to this system and receive full training on the correct way to use it. On termination all access is immediately removed. We may share your information with clients who we are actively working on vacancies with, but only after receiving your express permission. OUTiCO will never send your CV or discuss you with a client without firstly discussing the vacancy with you and getting your acceptance to proceed.

Once we have placed you in a role, we would share with our HR department your:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details
  • National insurance number
  • Date of birth (for payroll purposes)
  • Bank details

In order for them to be able to issue a contract of employment to you. This information is then saved into our system – this is password protected and only the HR and Finance teams have access to this information.

Once you have returned your documents to us, which would include:

  • Signed contract
  • Driving licence and passport
  • Certificates (For example ABPI or CIPD)
  • Life insurance information
  • Employee details information
  • P45 or P46
  • Reference details

These are saved in the HR files. Only the HR team have access to these folders. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email info@outico.com and we will get back to you within 5 working days. We may make a small charge for this service. We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

If you wish to be removed from our system please put a request in writing to: info@outico.com. We will remove all details from our database within 5 working days. This will be followed up with a screen print to demonstrate the removal.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information by letting us know. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@outico.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of your personal information held by Uniphar Group please write to:

Paul Ryan

Chief Information Officer

Uniphar Group, 4045 Kingswood Road

Citywest, Dublin 24 VO6K

Ireland

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

See the bottom of this page for a list of cookies we collect as agreed.

Protecting your information

The internet is not a secure medium. However, we have put in place various security procedures and strict policy rules to safeguard and protect your information from unauthorised and unlawful access and use. These security procedures and policies, which are of the highest standards, are continuously improved. Notwithstanding the above, it should be appreciated that no system is entirely fool-proof and you should be careful when you reveal any confidential information to any third party.

We shall use our best endeavours to ensure the security of the Client Data, but shall have no liability for any loss or damage, including for access to Client Data, caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect the Client’s computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material through use of the Services.

Disclosure of your information

If OUTiCO and/or part of its business is sold or integrated with another business, your details may be disclosed to OUTiCO’s advisers and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners.

OUTiCO reserves the right to disclose your data (and you consent to such disclosure) if OUTiCO is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply OUTiCO’s Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of OUTiCO, OUTiCO’s customers or members. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.

Other terms

OUTiCO reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time as it deems necessary. We reserve the right to change our terms and conditions at any time. In such event, OUTiCO will post such changes on the Website.

 

List of Cookies we collect

  • DYNSRV – Load balancing cookies set by WordPress and used by our servers – Used for the duration of your visit.
  • ADMINDYNSRV – Load balancing cookies set by WordPress and used by our servers – Used for the duration of your visit.
  • __utma – Google Analytics, stores the amount of visits (for each visitor), the time of the first visit, the previous visit, and the current visit
  • __utmz – Google Analytics, records whether the visitor came from a search engine (and if so, the search keyword used), a link, or from no previous page (e.g. a bookmark)
  • _ga – Google Analytics, Used to distinguish users.
  • _gat – Google Analytics, Used to throttle request rate
  • _gali – Google Analytics,
  • _gid – Google Analytics, Used to distinguish users.
  • _twitter_sess – used by Twitter for social share
  • ads_prefs – Used to permit the site to display twitter functionalities. They may also allow Twitter to obtain information anonymously about browsing habits or user preferences.
  • csrf_same_site – Used to permit the site to display twitter functionalities. They may also allow Twitter to obtain information anonymously about browsing habits or user preferences.
  • csrf_same_site_set – Used to permit the site to display twitter functionalities. They may also allow Twitter to obtain information anonymously about browsing habits or user preferences.
  • cusid – ClickDimensions, This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with the site. When a visitor views a page on the site, the script code attempts to update this cookie. If it does not find the cookie, a new one is written and a new session is established.
  • cuvon – ClickDimensions, Used to signal the last time a visitor viewed a page.
  • cuvid – ClickDimensions, This cookie is used to determine unique visitors to the site and it is updated with each page view. Additionally, this cookie is provided with a unique ID that the application uses to ensure both the validity and accessibility of the cookie as an extra security measure.
  • eu_cn – Used to permit the site to display twitter functionalities. They may also allow Twitter to obtain information anonymously about browsing habits or user preferences.
  • guest_id – Used to permit the site to display twitter functionalities. They may also allow Twitter to obtain information anonymously about browsing habits or user preferences.
  • kdt – Used to permit the site to display twitter functionalities. They may also allow Twitter to obtain information anonymously about browsing habits or user preferences.
  • personalization_id – Used to permit the site to display twitter functionalities. They may also allow Twitter to obtain information anonymously about browsing habits or user preferences.
  • remember_checked_on – Used by WordPress to remember admin login
  • syndication_guest_id – Used to permit the site to display twitter functionalities. They may also allow Twitter to obtain information anonymously about browsing habits or user preferences.
  • tfw_exp – This cookie is set due to Twitter integration and sharing capabilities for the social media.
  • wordpress_test_cookie – WordPress sets this cookie when a user navigates to the login page. The cookie is used to check whether user’s web browser is set to allow, or reject cookies. This is a session cookie.

 

Newsletter

If you'd like to receive our emails with news, insights, and articles, please submit your details below.